Blog

What Makes Eight Great: Rice Bran Oil – 12 0f 14



Rice Bran“Nuka Bijin”… you say!!!

If you happen to visit Japan, live in Japan or are close to the Japanese culture, then you might have heard this phrase more than once… especially if you have beautiful, smooth skin. This is the highest compliment a woman can receive. “Nuka Bijin” means “a rice bran beauty.”

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa), a part of the formula in Eight Skincare, is obtained during the process of milling the rice and comes from the bran of the rice kernel which is the part that contains the oil… the part so valuable to our skin.

Rice Bran Oil contains significant levels of both gamma and delta tocotrienols… or Vitamin E. Being rich in Vitamin E, Rice Bran Oil can reverse the effects of aging by slowing the formation of wrinkles. Rice Bran Oil produces smooth, healthy skin, acts as a natural whitening agent and gives us a slight amount of sunscreen protection.   

Packed full of antioxidants, Rice Bran Oil fights free radicals which damages our skin. It is hypoallergenic, protects collagen and elastin which in turn plays a large part in maintaining the suppleness of our skin.

Rice Bran Oil is extremely beneficial for the mature, delicate or sensitive skin and penetrates easily… so the good stuff doesn’t just stay on the surface of our skin.

Who doesn’t want to be called “a rice bran beauty?” I know I do.  That is why I maintain my Eight Skincare daily regimen.

Enjoy!

Comments

Leave a comment

comments have to be approved before showing up