Blog

What makes Eight Great: Sweet Almond Oil – 6 OF 14


 

So what’s all the fuss about Sweet Almond Oil...  

Maybe because the nurturing qualities of Sweet Almond Oil have been recognized for thousands of years. The use of Sweet Almond Oil dates back 5,000 years to Ayurvedic  medicine in India.

Ayurvedic, you say! Let’s break that down: ayes, meaning “longevity” and vedia, meaning “related to knowledge” or “science”. It other words, Sweet Almond Oil has been used in the study of the science of longevity for thousands of years. Ayurveda remains an influential system of medicine in South Asia today.

But let’s talk about what Sweet Almond Oil can do for you today, just in case you are not living in India or South Asia.

Sweet Almond Oil is a common ingredient in many skin care products and is proudly displayed, many times, as the primary ingredient. Sweet Almond Oil pampers the skin. It is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. As an emollient, it nourishes and softens the skin helping to keep it smooth to the touch. Its’ composition is similar to the oil baby’s excrete to keep their skin and hair healthy. This composition is beneficial to protecting and conditioning your skin no matter our age. Sweet Almond Oil helps the skin stay healthy, thus promoting a youthful look of natural beauty.

Sweet Almond Oil has some of the same characteristics as Apricot Kernel Oil…essential fatty acids, including oleic and linoleic acid. (See Ingredient 5 of 14) Both contribute to vibrant, healthy skin. As with Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil is rich in Vitamin E which contributes to the quick absorption into the skin.

Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used to treat dry skin. As a dry skin treatment, almond oil relieves itchiness, soreness, rashes, dryness, irritation and burns. Sweet Almond Oil aides the skin in keeping the proper balance of moisture in the skin which is CRITICAL when treating dry skin.

Enjoy!

Please note:  Sweet Almond Oil is extracted from the kernels of the sweet almond and is an edible nut…..not to be confused with its toxic cousin, the bitter almond.